NOTICE

BOIL WATER NOTICE

 

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using. Or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

This Boil Water Notice applies to the Gravel Lick and Red Oak Ridge areas of Castlewood.

 

What Happened?

 

Due to a main line blow out, the tank levels drained.

 

What is being done?

 

Virginia Department of Health requires that samples be taken and tested for two consecutive days.

 

 

It is likely that you will need to boil water for the next 3 days until the problem  is fixed.                                                                               You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.

 

For more information, please contact:

 

The Office of The Russell County Public Service Authority at (276) 762-5411.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date distributed: 09/13/19

Bill Payment Options

Good news! Our online payment service is now up and running. Please go to the bill payment section to register for an account or make a payment if you have an account. 

Relocation of Office

As of February 1, 2019, the office for The Russell County PSA - Castlewood Division's current location of 111 Water Lane, St. Paul, VA, will be relocating to 137 Highland Drive, Lebanon, Virginia

The Russell County PSA Department

Located in the government center.

Options for payment include 1) making a payment at either New People's Bank in Castlewood 2) making payment at the office located at the new office in Lebanon 3) payment by postal mail, PO Box 2679 Lebanon, Va 24266 or 4) making credit card payment by phone. Office will resume operation on February 5, 2019.

Recent News View All »

Castlewood Water And Sewage Authority Name Change.

June 27, 2019

Please be aware that Castlewood Water and Sewage Authority has merged with The Russell County PSA. Our name has changed to The Russell County PSA-Castlewood Division. This will not affect any of the payment options that we offer.  If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to call the office. 

Read More »

Safe Drinking Water

Safe Drinking Water

September 01, 2019

The last time you turned on a tap to brush your teeth, or fill a glass, or add 1/2 cup of water to a recipe, did you happen to wonder about the safety or cleanliness of the water? Almost certainly not. You didn't have to. You could rest assured that your drinking water was free from harm— untainted. This is one of the great privileges of living where we live . . . and when we live. 

Read the full article »