ALERTS

BOIL WATER NOTICE

 

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using. Or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

This Boil Water Notice applies to the Gravel Lick and Red Oak Ridge areas of Castlewood.

 

What Happened?

 

Due to a main line blow out, the tank levels drained.

 

What is being done?

 

Virginia Department of Health requires that samples be taken and tested for two consecutive days.

 

 

It is likely that you will need to boil water for the next 3 days until the problem  is fixed.                                                                               You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.

 

For more information, please contact:

 

The Office of The Russell County Public Service Authority at (276) 762-5411.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date distributed: 09/13/19

Boil Water Notice

BOIL WATER NOTICE

 

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using. Or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

This Boil Water Notice applies to the Gravel Lick and Red Oak Ridge areas of Castlewood.

 

What Happened?

 

Due to a main line blow out, the tank levels drained.

 

What is being done?

 

Virginia Department of Health requires that samples be taken and tested for two consecutive days.

 

 

It is likely that you will need to boil water for the next 3 days until the problem  is fixed.                                                                               You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.

 

For more information, please contact:

 

The Office of The Russell County Public Service Authority at (276) 762-5411.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date distributed: 09/13/19